Mission Based Creativity Enhancing Program using IT Skills and Simulated Environment
  1. Mission Based Creativity Enhancing Program using IT skills enables students to develop attitude and ability to accomplish the given challenging missions by using IT skills and their creativities.






  2. Innovative educational approach - Simulated mission driven approach provides innovative learning environment to enhancing creacity and IT skills.
  3. Creativity enhancing tools - Microsoft Robotics Developer Studio (MSRDS) and SPL enable students to be more creative by providing unlimited simulated environment and easy-to-use script tools.


Eanhancing Program Courses
  1. Mission Based Creativity Enhancing Program can be comprised of flexible courses from 3 hours short course to 5 days long course.

    [ Download all lecture slides and samples ]



         [ Download lecture slides for 3-hours short course ]



         [ Download lecture slides for 1-day course ]



         [ Download lecture slides for 2-days course ]



         [ Download lecture slides for 3-days course ]



         [ Download lecture slides for 5-days course ]



Showcase (5-days course): KAIST SUMMBER IT CAMP 2010 for IT Gifted Youth, Korea, Aug. 2 ~ 6
  1. Program Organizer : Institute for IT-gifted Youth, KAIST, Korea
  2. Program Director : Prof. Seong Yong Hong (gosyhong@kaist.ac.kr / Computer Science, KAIST)
  3. Period : Aug. 2 ~ Aug. 6, 2010 (5 days)
  4. Location : KAIST, DaeJeon, Korea
  5. Lecturer : Young Joon Kim (young.admin@gmail.com / HelloApps.com)
  6. Target Audience : High School Students

  7. Project Missions
    1. Mission #1 : Find 5 obstacles (boxes) on the 5 x 5 grid environment by using simulated robots and sensors

    2. Mission #2 : Move 5 boxes to another places by using simulated joints


  8. Evaluation Criteria
    1. Creativity : 30%
    2. Algorithm & Level of Difficulty : 30%
    3. Mission Completion : 20%
    4. Presentation : 20%


  9. Project Results

    1. Team1

      Team Member
      1. Jeong Ho Jeong
      2. Jae Eu Mha
      3. Yo Sep Bang
      4. Seon Jae Kim

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    2. Team2

      Team Member
      1. Yun Seong Kim
      2. Ji Hoon Kang
      3. Hyun Woo Kim
      4. Hyuk Joong Choi

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    3. Team3

      Team Member
      1. Hyun Soo Lee / Sejong Science High School, Korea
      2. Seok Eun Shin / GooRi High Shcool, Korea
      3. Aha Reum Choi / CheongWon High School, Korea
      4. Seok Hyun Nam / DaeYeon Middle School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    4. Team4

      Team Member
      1. Woo Hyun Shim / Sejong Science High School, Korea
      2. Nam Hyuk Cho / Posco High Shcool, Korea
      3. Won Been Seo / BangEe Middle School, Korea
      4. Joo Won Choi / GooRi High School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    5. Team5

      Team Member
      1. Wong Chan Ahn / Sejong Science High School, Korea
      2. Seon Woong Lee / YangJae High Shcool, Korea
      3. Gee Shik Jeong / ChoongBook Science High School, Korea
      4. Young Yun Park / YoungJin High School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    6. Team6

      Team Member
      1. Joon Hee Han / HanSeong Science High School, Korea
      2. Do Yeon Kim / DongJee High Shcool, Korea
      3. Dong Jae Lim / InCheon Science High School, Korea
      4. Jeong Min Choi / HaGae Middle School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    7. Team7

      Team Member
      1. Joo Hyun Kim
      2. Byung Kyu Ahn
      3. Jee Hyuk Seo
      4. Hyo Joon Son

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    8. Team8

      Team Member
      1. Byeong Cheol Lee / OhHyun High School, Korea
      2. Seung Hyun Lee / KyungNam Science High Shcool, Korea
      3. Je Kyeung Uhm / SeongShin High School, Korea
      4. Hyo Seop Lim / HaeDong High School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    9. Team9

      Team Member
      1. Do Wan Lim
      2. Ji Ho Kim
      3. Byeong Wook Ko

      Mission2


      [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]


    10. Team10

      Team Member
      1. Wan Kee Shim / KyungNam Science High School, Korea
      2. Tae Hyun Lee / HanSeong Science High Shcool, Korea
      3. Jin Han Kim / DongBaek High School, Korea
      4. Jong Wook Kim / GooRi High School, Korea

      Mission1


      [ Download SPL script for Mission1 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission1 ]

      Mission2


      [ Download SPL script for Mission2 ]     [ Download SPLX package file for Mission2 ]